PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Engineers Without Borders UK is a registered UK charity in England & Wales (No. 1101849) and Scotland (No. SC043537) and is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England & Wales (No. 4856607).

Engineers Without Borders UK is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy (together with the terms of use of our website) sets out the type of information we collect, what we use it for and the rights that you have in relation to this information.

Engineers Without Borders UK is a “controller” under all relevant data protection laws applicable in England & Wales, as they may vary from time to time, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“English Data Protection Laws”).  Engineers Without Borders is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number ZA294912.

The information we collect

We collect and hold information on the following categories of people: volunteers (both national and international), members, participants in our Youth Outreach programme, participants in our Engineering for People Design Challenge, mentors, STEM ambassadors (we obtain information about STEM ambassadors directly from STEM Learning), donors, those who sign up to our mailing list to receive our newsletters, event attendees, those who buy something from our shop and participants of other projects we may run from time to time.

The type of information we collect and how we use it depends on the reasons why you are providing it to us.

This can include the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details (e.g. postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number)
  • Your date of birth / age bracket
  • Your gender
  • Your bank / credit card details
  • Any organisation you are affiliated to (e.g. your employer, university or school)
  • Your educational history and qualifications
  • Your employment history
  • Information as to whether you are a taxpayer

Where appropriate, we may also collect the following information that is classed as being in a special category:

  • Your ethnicity and nationality
  • Information relating to your health
  • Details of any disabilities
  • Dietary and access requirements
  • Information relating to Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks

We are committed to protecting the privacy of young people who take part in our programmes, for example the Youth Outreach programme.  Where appropriate, we will seek the consent from a parent, guardian or carer before collecting information about young people under 16.

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent, guardian or carer’s permission before you provide any personal information on this website.

How we use your information

The legal basis that we rely upon for processing your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which it is collected and used.  In most cases, the legal basis will fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided consent for us to use your data in a certain way
  • Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you
  • Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have
  • Where processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, for example processing donations or sending communications where our legitimate interest is to raise funds or deliver our charitable purposes

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with access to the information, services, products and support you asked for
  • Administering arrangements concerning volunteer work to be undertaken by you
  • Sending you communications about, for example, campaigns, fundraising initiatives, political and legal developments in the field of engineering, projects we are undertaking
  • Administering your donation
  • Compiling statistics on, for example gender and ethnicity, in order to report to our trustees and supporters on the diversity of our programmes

We may also use your personal information for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent. 

Who we will share your information with

We will not sell your details to third parties or share them with other charities.

We may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you, including, for example, GAYE schemes, cloud computing services, website administrators, travel agencies, Charity Accounting Services.

We may also share information with organisations we work with in partnership to provide our services and further our mission (please see the ‘Who We Work With’ page for more details).  The organisations that we partner with may change from time to time.  We vet the organisations that we work with, and when passing your information to such organisations, will ensure that they maintain appropriate measures to protect the security of your personal data.

We may also have to disclose your information in order that we comply with a legal obligation imposed on us.

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.  We may also share your information with our financial and legal advisers for the purposes of obtaining advice and the protection of our legal rights.

Where we will store your information

Your information will be stored in the EEA, unless we expressly state that we need to transfer your data outside of the EEA for a purpose connected with our work, for example if you provide information to us in connection with a position as a volunteer overseas. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that can be stored and accessed from your device when you visit our website.  Cookies allow us to recognise you as a user when you return to our website using the same device and browser.  You can find more information at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu if you are located in Europe or www.aboutads.info/choices if in the United States.

We use both first party cookies and third party cookies on our website.  First party cookies are cookies that are put on your device directly by the website provider and are often used to recognise your device when it revisits a site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site.  Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator and are commonly used for website analytics or advertising purposes.

We also use both session cookies and persistent cookies on our website.  Session cookies are automatically removed from your device when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies remain on your device until the expiry date specified in the cookie is reached.

Our cookies are used for the following purposes:

Cookie Type Purpose
  • Strictly necessary
  • These cookies are necessary to enable us to operate our website.  They include, for example, cookies that allow you to log into secured areas of our website.
  • Functionality cookies
  • These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make in order to personalise our content to reflect your preferences.  
  • Analytical cookies
  • These cookies analyse how the website is used and is performing.  They include, for example Google Analytics cookies.

How do I refuse or withdraw my consent to the use of Cookies?

You can stop cookies from being downloaded on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies.

On Microsoft Internet Explorer this can be done by selecting Tools menu> Internet Options> Privacy> Settings;

On Firefox, this can be done by selecting Tools> Options> Privacy> Cookies;

On Google Chrome, this can be done by selecting Settings> Privacy;

On Safari, this can be done by selecting Preferences> Security menu.

You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to access or take full advantage of all our website’s features.

Most browsers allow users to use a “private mode” by which cookies are deleted after your website visit.  Please read the help section of your browser to learn more about how to activate the “private mode.” You could still visit our website if your browser is in “private mode”; however, the user experience may not be optimal and some utilities may not work.

If you want to remove previously-stored cookies, you can manually delete the cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent our website from placing further cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your Internet browser setting as described above.

For more information on the development of user-profiles and the use of targeting/advertising cookies, please see www.youronlinechoices.eu if you are located in Europe or www.aboutads.info/choices if in the United States.

Links

Our website may include links to other sites not owned or managed by us.  We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

How long will we keep your information for

We will retain your information for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, and for as long as is necessary for the legitimate purposes of our legal rights and obligations.  After that time, we will delete your data from our systems and require that anyone to whom we have passed your information also delete it.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under English Data Protection Laws, these include the right to:

  • Access a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Rectify inaccuracies in information we hold about you
  • Have the information we hold about you erased in certain circumstances
  • Restrict the processing of your information
  • Object to your information being used for direct marketing
  • Transfer the information we hold about you to another entity
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided

If you would like access to your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of identity to Engineers Without Borders UK, The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London SE11 5RR or [email protected].

If you would like to invoke any of your other rights, please contact us as at [email protected].

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we are using your information then initially you should contact us at [email protected].  If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office – please see www.ico.org.uk for further details.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.

This policy was last updated: March 2018